Back

NYC – Open Streets: Car-Free Earth Day

April 18, 2024

    Hi Mooviters,

    NYC is celebrating 🌎 Earth Day this Saturday, April 20. Make sure to join the largest car-free Open Street event in the history of NYC.

    The event includes 53 car-free streets and plazas across all 5 boroughs from 10 am to 4 pm with workshops, music, art, and more.

    Walk, bike, or hop on the subway to any of NYC Dot’s signature Open Street locations. Best of all Citi Bike is offering free rides. 

    What are you waiting for?

    Details on free bike rides and NYC Dot signature Open Street locations with event details are below.


    🚲 Free Citi Bike Rides

    Through the support of Lyft, Citi Bike will offer free unlimited 30-minute rides on a classic Citi Bike on Open Streets: Car-Free Earth Day. All riders may take advantage of the offer.

    To redeem your free pass, enter promo code CARFREE24 on the “Daypass” tab of the Citi Bike app.


    🏙 NYC DOT Signature Locations

    Discover Lyubava Kroll’s Keep NYC Green signs on streetlight poles along all Car-Free Earth Day Signature Location routes!

    East 188th Street

    On East 188th Street from East Fordham Road to Grand Concourse & Creston Ave, Bronx

    Activities, Workshops and Presentations

    • Programming by NYC DOT Safety Education
    • NYPD Rock Wall
    • Sports with Police Athletic League
    • Recreation activities and games with Theory Nine
    • Lip gloss making and crafts with We Create Shop
    • Batting Cages by Grand Slam Foundation Inc.
    • Bryant Park Jugglers
    • Biking activity with Unlimited Biking
    • Activity with I Challenge Myself
    • Library information by PJ Library
    • Voting information by NY Conservation Voters
    • Skating with Go Sports NYC
    • Rollerblading clinic with Lets Roll NYC
    • Interactive health activity with Uptown & Boogie Healthy Project
    • Bronx Children’s Museum
    • Trivia with Mercado Project
    • NYC DOT Cargo Bike Showcase
    • Balloon sculptures with Wow Airbrush Art LLC
    • Bameso USA Volleyball

    Performances

    • DJ Fortachon (10 am to 10:30 am)
    • Orisha Wholeness or FFC (10:30 am to 11 am)
    • Gogo Norales (11:15 am to 12 pm)
    • Grupo Batey (12:15 pm to 1 pm)
    • Nkumi Katalay Band (1:15 pm to 2 pm)
    • Nieves Dance Studio (2:15 pm to 2:45 pm)
    • Los Paleros De Nueva York (3 pm to 3:45 pm)
    • DJ Fortachon (3:45 pm to 4 pm)

    5th Avenue

    On 5th Avenue from 40th Street to 45th Street, Brooklyn

    Activities, Workshops and Presentations

    • Programming by NYC DOT Safety Education
    • Curling with Brooklyn Curling
    • Biking information with Get Women Cycling
    • Bead-making and crafts with Urban Glass
    • Biking and safety information with I Challenge Myself
    • Coloring and crafts with We Are Queens Art
    • Interactive pop-ups by StreetLab
    • Sports with Police Athletic League
    • NYC DOT Cargo Bike Showcase
    • Recycling activities and crafts with Playground NYC
    • Crafts, obstacle course and crafts with Zing For Kids
    • Climate activity and crafts with Citizen’s Climate Lobby
    • Cultural activity and dance with I AM CARIBBEING
    • Community outreach and crafts by St. Jude Community Center
    • Painting and dancing with Think Place Agency
    • Interactive school activity with Play Pattern LLC
    • Wellness checks and fitness with DozierFit
    • NYPD Rock Wall
    • NYC Parks – Wildlife Unit
    • Transportation jeopardy fame with NYC DOT Mobility Management
    • Clean transportation art projects with Empire Clean Cities
    • Councilmember Alexa Avilés
    • Arts and crafts with Zoescope
    • Brooklyn College
    • Mayor’s Public Engagement Unit – Tenant Support Unit

    Performances

    • Harmony with Hunter (10 am to 10:45 am)
    • L Train Brass Band (11 am to 11:45 am)
    • Brooklyn Ballet (12 pm to 12:30 pm)
    • Mariachi Tapatio (12:45 pm to 1:15 pm)
    • Band of Others (1:30 pm to 2 pm)
    • Sonder School of Music (2:15 pm to 3 pm)
    • Amira B Band (3 pm to 3:45 pm)

    Broadway

    On Broadway from 17th Street to 46th Street, Manhattan

    Midtown

    Activities, Workshops and Presentations
    • MTA
    • Screen-printing demonstration by EFA Robert Blackburn Printmaking Workshop
    • EcoHarmony Art installation by Natalie Colette Wood
    • Learn to Ride class for kids by Bike New York
    • Kelp Parade Art Installation and Activation by Amanda Thackray and Wendell Jeffrey (parades depart 22nd Street at 11 am, 1 pm and 2:30 pm)
    • Spin Bike Activation
    • DCAS – NYC Fleet (Cargo Bikes)
    • Live mural painting by Museum of Urban Arts
    • Mayor’s Public Engagement Unit – Tenant Support Unit
    • NYC DOT Public Realm

    Union Square

    Activities, Workshops and Presentations
    • Games and activities with NYC DOT Transit Development
    • Advocacy for biking, walking and public transit by Transportation Alternatives
    • New Yorkers for Parks
    • Sustainability activity with Unlitter
    • New York City Commission on Human Rights
    • Kids’ art activities with Open Plans

    Performances

    • Stacy Dillard (10 am to 11 am)
    • Fogo Azul (3 pm to 4 pm)

    Flatiron Open Street

    Activities, Workshops and Presentations
    • Climate change education with Citizens Climate Lobby
    • Interactive climate change experience with Space to the People
    • Cycling educational activity by Institute for Transportation and Development Policy
    • in·corpus

    Performances

    • Jack Glottman (10 am to 10:45 am)
    • Silvan Joray (11 am to 11:45 am)
    • Tilted Axes (12 pm to 1 pm)
    • Satin Dollz (1:15 pm to 2 pm)
    • Matthew Westerby (2:15 pm to 2:45 pm)
    • Dance Entropy (3 pm to 4 pm)

    Herald Square Plaza

    Activities, Workshops and Presentations
    • Indian cultural art with Akṣarā
    • Movement activity with Dance Project of Washington Heights
    • Crafts for kids with HONK NYC
    • Make your own emergency lights with Play Pattern LLC
    • Chinese cultural activity with HanfuNYC
    • Street tape art with Kuki
    • Sports with Police Athletic League
    • World Cast Live

    Performances

    • HONK Family Band (1 pm to 1:40 pm)
    • HONK Family Band (2 pm to 2:30 pm)

    Times Square Plaza

    Activities, Workshops and Presentations
    • NYC DOT Traffic Operations
    • NYC Department of Cultural Affairs
    • NYC DOT Cargo Bike Showcase
    • Shared Studios

    Dyckman Street

    On Dyckman Street from Broadway to La Marina, Manhattan

    Activities, Workshops and Presentations

    • Performances and programming at Quisqueya Plaza
    • Helmet fittings by NYC DOT Safety Education
    • NYC DOT Cargo Bike Showcase
    • NYPD Rock Wall
    • Sports with Police Athletic League
    • Activity and information by Yellow Cab
    • Activity and mental health information by Walks Of Light
    • Football with Van Cortlandt Titans Youth Football Program
    • Creative Art Works
    • Health screenings by Godwin Medical
    • Activations Collective for Arts Music and Dance
    • Batting cages by Grand Slam Foundation Inc.
    • Arts and crafts with Iconos Kids
    • Community programs and stepping demo by Inwood Academy for Leadership
    • Bike riding with Tread Bike Shop
    • Rollerblading with Go Sports NYC
    • Community garden program with The Ring Garden
    • Pet foster/adoption with The Good Life Dog Rescue
    • The American Dream Charter School
    • Canoe program with Inwood Canoe Club
    • Sailing, knot tying activity with Hudson River Community Sailing
    • Bindlestiff Circus
    • ConEdison
    • El Congreso Internacional Dominicano (“Deportivo”)
    • Mayor’s Public Engagement Unit – Tenant Support Unit
    • Águeda Face Painting
    • Youth and adult community programs by Fraternidad de Los Angeles, Inc.

    St. Nicholas Avenue

    On St. Nicholas Avenue from 181st Street to 190th Street, Manhattan

    Activities, Workshops and Presentations

    • NYC DOT’s Trucks Eye View
    • Movement activities and music with Collective for Arts Music and Dance
    • Chess Games with Ray
    • Activities with I Challenge Myself
    • Mental and health screenings with SOMOS Community Care
    • Anti bullying with Pluma Poetica del Arte
    • Soccer games with Fun Fit Kids
    • Activities with Luperon High School
    • Financial information by Northwestern Mutal
    • Writing games and activities with Uptown Stories
    • Yoga and fitness games with ADEUSA
    • Bameso USA Volleyball
    • Drum circle and tap dancers by Jazz Power Initiative
    • Skateboarding and rollerblading with Go Sports NYC
    • Voter registration with Dominicanos USA
    • NYC DOT Cargo Bike Showcase
    • Washington Heights BID
    • NYPD Rock Wall
    • Dominos, Ping pong, karate and board games with El Congreso Internacional Dominicano (“Deportivo”)
    • Vitilla tournament with Dominican Vitilla League
    • Sports with Police Athletic League
    • Learn to Ride class for kids by Bike New York
    • Accordion and tambora lessons by Catholic Charities Alianza Cultural Center
    • Bindlestiff Circus
    • Mayor’s Public Engagement Unit – Tenant Support Unit

    Performances

    • DJ Bebo (10 am to 10:30 am)
    • Female Fight Club (10:30 am to 11 am)
    • Los Paleros de Nueva York (11:15 am to 12 pm)
    • Morisanna Band (12:15 pm to 12:45 pm)
    • Mariachi Tapatio (1 pm to 1:45 pm)
    • Esencia Modelo (2 pm to 2:30 pm)
    • Ramona Torres (2:45 pm to 3:15 pm)
    • El Rubio Del Acordeón (3:15 pm to 4 pm)

    Woodside Avenue

    On Woodside Avenue from 75th Street to 78th Street, Queens

    Activities, Workshops and Presentations

    • Programming by NYC DOT Safety Education
    • Information for special needs families by Perfect Piece of the Puzzle Inc.
    • Bilingual family activities with Cayena Press Inc.
    • Chinese calligraphy with NY Chinese Cultural Center
    • Interactive games on mental health with Siembra Today
    • Classical guitar activation by Sonder School of Music
    • Coloring and environmental awareness with Blue Bus Project
    • Fitness classes, health, and fitness education with Bodies Divine Fitness
    • STEM building with Girls are Cool with Tools
    • Hudson River information by Waterfront Alliance
    • Afro Caribbean dance workshop with Batingua Dance & Drum Productions LLC
    • Bike information by Queens Bike
    • Spin Bike
    • NYC DOT Cargo Bike Showcase
    • Drawing and painting with Save the People
    • Sports with Police Athletic League
    • Information by Queens Borough President Donovan Richards Jr.
    • Education for women on starting small businesses by Rise Up Women
    • NYC Horticulture
    • Art and culture with Thai Community USA
    • Programs for seniors with Elmhurst Jackson Heights Senior Center
    • Gift bags from Thai Tourism
    • Health kits from Apicha Community Health Center
    • Cultural class brochures by Anurach Thai Dance
    • Canvas painting with Q77 Art Show by City Prints
    • Promoting Asian community unity and culture with OCA NY
    • Promoting free social services and programs for kids with AAPI
    • Gift bags from Korean American Association
    • Free books from Street Books
    • Culture and art with Temple
    • Painting with Asian Arts

    Performances

    • DJ VERN (10 am to 10:30 am)
    • NY Chen Tai Chi Academy (10:30 am to 11 am)
    • Assae Ya (11:15 am to 11:45 am)
    • AfroLatineers (12 pm to 12:45 pm)
    • Vivarta Indian Dance (1 pm to 1:30 pm)
    • DJ VERN (1:30 pm to 2 pm)
    • Mariachi (2 pm to 2:45 pm)
    • Santiago y La Orquesta (3 pm to 3:45 pm)

    Port Richmond Avenue

    On Port Richmond Avenue from Post Avenue to Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

    Activities, Workshops and Presentations

    • Programming by NYC DOT Safety Education
    • NYC DOT Ferry
    • Environment and garden activation by GlamGardenerNYC
    • Bee information and interaction with Greenstinger Beekeeping
    • Book truck and reading with House of Speakeasy
    • Fitness activation by I Challenge Myself
    • Bameso USA Volleyball
    • Watercolor painting and crafts with Staten Island Children’s Museum
    • Literacy information by LINC Literacy for Community
    • NYC DOT Cargo Bike Showcase
    • Crafts and environmental activity with Alice Austen House
    • Interactive school activity by Play Pattern LLC
    • NYPD Rock Wall
    • Sports with Police Athletic League
    • Mayor’s Public Engagement Unit – Tenant Support Unit
    • Beekeeping information and activity by Bee University
    • Angelo Del Toro Puerto Rican Hispanic Youth Leadership Institute
    • Law Office of Charles DeStefano
    • Catholic Charities of Staten Island
    • Champions Martial Arts Staten Island
    • NY State of Health

    Performances

    • Zumba Instructor (10 am to 10:45 am)
    • Aztec Dance Company (11 am to 11:45 am)
    • George Braith (12pm to 12:45 pm)
    • Huehuetlahtolli And Fusha African Dance Co. (1 pm to 1:45 pm)
    • Mariachi Tapatio (2 pm to 2:45 pm)
    • DJ Got Me Fit (3 pm to 4 pm)

    You ride, we guide, 

    The USA Moovit Team

     

    Previous